CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 897622

Mr. Tony Collini
JOHN S. CONNOR,INC.
P.O. Box 1717
Baltimore, Maryland 21203-1717

RE: The tariff classification of Silicon Carbide from China.

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated April 25, 1994, on behalf of your client, Cometals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Silicon Carbide will be 2849.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carbides, whether or not chemically defined:... Of silicon: In grains, or ground, pulverized or refined. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kg.

Silicon Carbide grain size coarser than 325F is within the scope of the Anti-Dumping Order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport